The Lord Nelson: Difference between revisions
m Added category |
KevinMurrell (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
<tr><td>[[File:Front Lord Nelson Inn.jpg|thumb]]</td></tr> | <tr><td>[[File:Front Lord Nelson Inn.jpg|thumb]]</td></tr> | ||
</table> | </table> | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ Past and Present Licencees | |||
|- | |||
! Period !! Licencee | |||
|- | |||
| 1910 - 1916 || Thomas Riley | |||
|- | |||
| 1916 - 1927 || Frank Murgatroyd | |||
|- | |||
| 1927 - 1929 || Oliver Drake | |||
|- | |||
| 1929 - 1932 || Fred Oakley | |||
|- | |||
| 1932 - 1934 || Ayton Sowden | |||
|- | |||
| 1934 - 1939 || William Shorthouse | |||
|- | |||
| 1939 - 1944 || Joshua Yardley | |||
|- | |||
| 1945 - 1948 || Reginald Fry | |||
|- | |||
| 1948 - 1955 || Arthur Greenwood | |||
|- | |||
| 1955 - 1958 || Douglas Jagger | |||
|- | |||
| 1958 - 1961 || Douglas Mason | |||
|- | |||
| 1961 - 1965 || G. Kenneth Young | |||
|- | |||
| 1965 - 1968 || Newton Pollard | |||
|- | |||
| 1968 - 1969 || Robert Thomas | |||
|- | |||
| 1969 - 1976 || George Needham | |||
|- | |||
| 1976 - 1980 || Jack Scroby | |||
|- | |||
| 1980 - 1981 || Peter Adams | |||
|- | |||
| 1981 - 1985 || C. Humphrey Sykes | |||
|- | |||
| 1985 - 1991 || C. Van Southwort | |||
|- | |||
| 1991 - 1999 || Paul and Browen Firth | |||
|- | |||
| 1999 - || Nick Evans | |||
|- | |||
| ???? - ???? || Debbie Collinge | |||
|- | |||
| ???? - present || Daren Wilkinson & Jessica Grunewald | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 09:10, 4 February 2025
The Lord Nelson
At the very heart of the village, adjacent to St Mary’s Church, is the award winning Lord Nelson: a friendly and inviting 17th Century coaching house with beautiful, if hidden, garden for the summer and cosy fires in the winter. The 1634 datestone over the door of the pub recalls its origin as a private house. It did not become an alehouse until the middle of the 18th century when it was called the White Swan.
The pub was a favourite of Branwell Brontë, the only brother of Charlotte, Emily and Anne, during his time as a clerk on the Leeds and Manchester Railway in charge of Luddenden Foot Station.
| Period | Licencee |
|---|---|
| 1910 - 1916 | Thomas Riley |
| 1916 - 1927 | Frank Murgatroyd |
| 1927 - 1929 | Oliver Drake |
| 1929 - 1932 | Fred Oakley |
| 1932 - 1934 | Ayton Sowden |
| 1934 - 1939 | William Shorthouse |
| 1939 - 1944 | Joshua Yardley |
| 1945 - 1948 | Reginald Fry |
| 1948 - 1955 | Arthur Greenwood |
| 1955 - 1958 | Douglas Jagger |
| 1958 - 1961 | Douglas Mason |
| 1961 - 1965 | G. Kenneth Young |
| 1965 - 1968 | Newton Pollard |
| 1968 - 1969 | Robert Thomas |
| 1969 - 1976 | George Needham |
| 1976 - 1980 | Jack Scroby |
| 1980 - 1981 | Peter Adams |
| 1981 - 1985 | C. Humphrey Sykes |
| 1985 - 1991 | C. Van Southwort |
| 1991 - 1999 | Paul and Browen Firth |
| 1999 - | Nick Evans |
| ???? - ???? | Debbie Collinge |
| ???? - present | Daren Wilkinson & Jessica Grunewald |
